Judicial Update - October 2023
[…] In 2016, the State sold the home to a subsequent purchaser, who in turn sold the home to Mari Properties in 2017. A few months after the 2017 sale, the original homeowner’s heir, Williams, filed a petition to redeem the property, which the probate court eventually granted. Mari Properties ultimately appealed the case to the Alabama Supreme Court.
Mari Properties’ argument was simple: Williams’ request for redemption shouldn’t have been granted because it was filed too late. The law about statutory redemption, Alabama Code § 40-10-120, says that a property “may be redeemed at any time before the title passes out of the state or, if purchased by any other purchaser, may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale by the owner. . .” Williams argued that this provision meant she could file for redemption either while the state still held title or within three years of the sale by the state to another owner. However, the Alabama Supreme Court found that Williams’ interpretation of the law was incorrect.