Judicial Update - October 2023
[…] Morrison sued the Mays to have them removed from her land and the Mays countersued to redeem the property under Alabama Code §§ 40-10-82 and -83.
The Alabama Supreme Court ruled in favor of Morrison, basing its decision on the 3-year timeframe to redeem a property provided under Alabama Code §§ 40-10-82 and -83. Here, the State sold the property to Morrison in 2013, but the Mays did not file their counterclaim until 2019, well beyond the 3-year limit. The Mays noted that Alabama Code § 40-10-82 provides an exception that there is “no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land who has retained possession” and attempted to argue that this exception applied to them. However, the Court rejected this argument because, although the Mays were partially in possession of the land, they were not the owners, and therefore not included under the exception.[1]
Damages for a Breached Purchase Agreement